Up to 120% bonus on 1st deposit 18+. GambleAware.org. Bet The Responsible Way
EFL Championship

EFL Championship Predictions & Betting Tips

Matches played 30%168/552
Participants 24
Season 2026/2027
Category England
Expected winner Middlesbrough 39.1%
Current stage Championship
13.08.26 02.05.27

Predictions for EFL Championship

Show Probability WinRate is the percentage of successful predictions in the past with similar odds. Probability is the implied chance of the prediction to succeed depending on the given odds.
Championship - Round 15
Time Match
Best tip BTTS: YES
67%
Best tip Result: W2
87%
Best tip Result: W1
60%
Best tip Result: W1
63%
Best tip Result: W1
53%
Top Pick (Pre-game) Top Pick Won Top Pick Missed Actual outcome
EFL Championship Betting Tips
Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers prediction: team news, lineups, expert analysis EFL Championship 06.11.26, 15:00 Derby County vs Bolton Wanderers prediction: team news, lineups, expert analysis Benjamin Mcneil Asian Handicap W2(0) 1.95

EFL Championship stats

Matches played
168 / 552 30%
Home Draws Away 7042% 4426% 32%54
  • Over 1.5 goals 77%
  • Over 2.5 goals 61%
  • Both teams score 62%
  • Under 2.5 goals 39%
  • Goals scored 493
  • Goals per match 2.93 Total
  • Goals per match 1.64 Home
  • Goals per match 1.29 Away

EFL Championship Outright Odds

Last updated: 05.11.26, 00:32

β„– Team Probability Odds
1
Middlesbrough
39.1% 2.56
2
West Ham
25.8% 3.88
3
Wolverhampton
18.2% 5.5
4
Southampton
11.8% 8.5
5
Birmingham
6.7% 15
6
West Bromwich -1↓
4.0% 25
7
Swansea 1↑
3.4% 30
8
Norwich -1↓
2.5% 40
9
Stoke
2.5% 40
10
Sheffield United -1↓
1.1% 95
11
Queens Park Rangers 1↑
1.0% 100
12
Millwall -1↓
0.7% 150
13
Portsmouth 1↑
0.6% 175
14
Wrexham -1↓
0.6% 175
15
Cardiff -2↓
0.4% 275
16
Bristol City 2↑
0.4% 300
17
Blackburn
0.3% 350
18
Burnley
0.3% 425
19
Watford -1↓
0.2% 500
20
Derby 1↑
0.2% 750
21
Lincoln City 1↑
0.2% 750

EFL Championship 2026/2027 Predictions

Get the latest EFL Championship betting tips and predictions for the 2026/2027 season. This page provides data-driven analysis of upcoming fixtures, combining team performance, scoring trends, defensive records, and statistical indicators to help users evaluate potential betting opportunities.

The EFL Championship is one of the most competitive football competitions, where teams compete throughout the season for important positions in the table. With 24 clubs involved and matches played across different stages of the campaign, analysing current trends can provide valuable insights for football predictions.

Our EFL Championship predictions focus on key factors that influence match outcomes, including recent team performance, attacking efficiency, defensive stability, home and away results, goal patterns, and market-specific statistics. Explore different betting markets such as 1x2 betting, Over/Under Goals, BTTS predictions, and HT/FT predictions throughout the 2026/2027 season.

EFL Championship Current Season Overview

The 2026/2027 campaign is currently in the Championship stage (13.08.2026 – 2.05.2027). A total of 168 matches have already been played, providing valuable statistics for analysing team form and identifying important trends. Upcoming EFL Championship fixtures provide key information for evaluating future matchups and preparing betting predictions throughout the season.

StatisticData
Teams24
Matches played168
Season period13.08.2026 – 2.05.2027
Current stageChampionship

The current league position also plays an important role when analysing team form and potential betting outcomes. Check the latest EFL Championship table to compare points, rankings, and each team's position during the 2026/2027 campaign.

EFL Championship Team Performance and Statistics

Team strength plays a major role when analysing football predictions. The best attacking and defensive records often indicate which clubs are more likely to create opportunities or control matches.

During the 2026/2027 season, West Ham has been the most productive team, scoring 33 goals. Meanwhile, West Ham has shown the highest attacking efficiency with an average of 2.54 goals per match.

Defensive stability is another important factor. Birmingham has recorded the strongest defensive performance by conceding the fewest goals, while Swansea leads the competition in clean sheets.

At the opposite end of the table, Preston has experienced defensive difficulties, allowing the highest number of goals. These statistics can help when analysing match outcomes and goal-related markets such as BTTS predictions .

EFL Championship Goals and Betting Trends

Goal statistics provide important insights when analysing EFL Championship betting predictions. Throughout the 2026/2027 season, teams have scored 493 goals in total, with an average of 2.93 goals per match.

The current season trends show that home teams win 41.67% of matches, while away teams record 32.14% of victories and draws occur in 26.19% of fixtures.

Goal patterns also reveal the scoring profile of the competition. Over 2.5 goals have been recorded in 61.31% of matches, while 38.69% of games ended with fewer than three goals. In terms of goal timing, 89.45% of goals are scored before half-time, with 93.31% coming after the break. Both teams have found the net in 61.9% of fixtures.

These statistics help users understand the overall character of the league and evaluate how teams perform in different match situations when preparing EFL Championship predictions.

EFL Championship Match Results and Betting Analysis

Home and away performance can provide additional context when analysing upcoming fixtures. Teams often perform differently depending on their location, tactical approach, and current form.

In the 2026/2027 season:

  • Home teams have won 41.67% of matches.
  • Draws have occurred in 26.19% of games.
  • Away teams have won 32.14% of fixtures.

These results can help identify potential trends for 1x2 betting and other match outcome markets.

EFL Championship Key Players and Attacking Performance
Individual player statistics can provide additional context when analysing EFL Championship betting tips, especially in goal-related markets. Players with consistent scoring and creative contributions often have a direct influence on their teams’ attacking output.

The current 2026/2027 top scorer Will Lankshear has scored 13 goals, making him one of the most important attacking players in the competition. In terms of creativity, Jarrod Bowen leads the assist rankings with 7 assists, highlighting his role in creating goal-scoring opportunities.

These attacking trends can be useful when evaluating markets such as Over/Under Goals and BTTS predictions, particularly in matches involving teams with high-performing forwards.

EFL Championship Corners and Cards Statistics

Set-piece situations and discipline can also influence match analysis. Teams that regularly create corners or receive more bookings may present specific betting opportunities.

West Ham leads the league in corners, recording 91 corners during the season. Corner statistics can be useful when analysing Corners predictions.

Discipline trends show that Watford is the most aggressive team in the competition, while Jose Cordoba has received the highest number of cards with 6 bookings.

Across the tournament, teams have received 638 cards in total, averaging 3.8 cards per match. These statistics can help evaluate opportunities in Cards predictions.

How We Create EFL Championship Predictions

Our EFL Championship predictions are based on statistical analysis and current football trends. We evaluate team form, previous results, attacking and defensive performance, home and away records, scoring patterns, and other factors that can influence match outcomes.

By combining historical data with current season statistics, our analysis helps users better understand upcoming fixtures and follow the most important betting trends throughout the 2026/2027 season.